<Go back to WoobiusLogin |  Signup


Privacy Policy


(Last updated: 5 May 2009)

Welcome to Woobius. We provide services (the ‘services’) available at our Web site (the ‘Site’) http://www.woobius.com to you (‘you’ or ‘User’).

Please read the following privacy policy carefully before using any Woobius service. The use of any Woobius service will signify your agreement to be bound by this policy. If you do not agree to these terms, do not proceed. Woobius reserves the right to change the terms of the privacy policy and is regulated by the most current version, which is binding on you. You can review the most current version of the privacy policy at http://info.woobius.com/privacy. You agree to periodically review this policy and agree that your continued use of Woobius constitutes your agreement to any revisions to this policy.


1. Introduction

As a UK-based business Woobius Ltd seeks to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation by ensuring that any collection and use of information is lawful and fair.

Woobius respects the privacy of others and will maintain any information in strict confidence. However it reserves the right to monitor data and files held in the project account in order to maintain an informative and valuable service that meets the needs of the Users. You can use www.woobius.com without disclosing any personal data. However, we need to capture certain information from you, or about you, in order to offer certain site functions or services. This policy describes the information collected by Woobius and our use of that information.


2. Information Gathered

We collect personal data that you may volunteer so that you can receive further information or services from Woobius. In order to register to be a member, Woobius will ask applicants to provide Woobius with certain information including an email address, password, company name, your name, your position with the company and the company address or, for individual applicants, a current address. If you have opted for any payment services we will ask for additional information including a billing address and credit card information. This will be used solely for processing payments.

Your information will enable Woobius to provide you with access to the Site and to use any of the Woobius services that you have requested. Woobius will also use and analyse the information it collects so that it can administer, support, improve and develop our business. Your account usage details and workflow processes shall be collected to provide an audit trail that will be shared and visible to all the invited users to your project.

Woobius may contact you for your views on the Woobius Service and also to notify you about changes or developments to the site and services. If you have consented, we may also use your information in order to advice you about other products and services which we offer. You may at any time unsubscribe to such messages.


3. Security

Woobius takes security very seriously and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that sensitive information that Woobius collects is only accessible by authorised persons. We will retain your information for a reasonable time or as long as the law requires.

No transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure and although Woobius will take reasonable steps to protect information in storage, Woobius cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the Internet and has no liability as such.


4. Third Parties

Your personal sensitive information and data is only shared with third parties at your direction or in connection with your use of the site. We work with third parties who provide services such as the provisions of infrastructure, IT services, e-mail delivery services, credit card processing and other similar services. We will share your personally identifiable information with service providers so that they can provide these services. Information will only be disclosed to government authorities if required by law or other regulation.

We reserve the right to transfer any and all information that we collect from users of the Site to a third party in the event of any sale, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Woobius’s business.

Please note that in using Woobius you may be communicating with individuals and organisations outside of the United Kingdom. In that case, their use of your personal information may not be covered by the law in the UK or applicable privacy protection scheme.


5. Changing your information

You or your administrator is able to view and amend your personal information stored by Woobius at all times. Woobius will not amend your personal information except at your direction or the direction of your administrator.


6. Terms of service

A breach of this privacy policy is a breach of the Terms and Conditions. You can review the most current version of the terms at http://info.woobius.com/terms.


7. Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on the user’s hard drive following a visit to the Woobius system web site. This file subsequently allows the user to move quickly and easily around our site by keeping a record of your previous visit(s). It is used to identify users and tracks a user’s sessions providing information that the system uses to efficiently manage your use of the site. Cookies can be deleted from a user’s hard drive at any time by the users.


8. Your consent

By submitting your information you are consenting to our use of it for the uses specified above. If you contact us, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence if any, and we may use any personally identifiable information you provide to us to respond to your complaint or enquiry, and monitor our responses. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Woobius at legal@woobius.com.






<Go back to WoobiusLogin |  Signup